previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 275.3 KB | IMG_7140.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Red-footed Bomolocha Moth

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass:
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Erebidae
Subfamily: Hypeninae
Tribe:
Species:
Hypena eductalis

Checklist No: 8447

Location:
Atlantic View Motel & Cottages
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
Canada
GPS: 44.366019,-64.321263

Date: 7/8/15

Stage: Adult
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Hypena eductalis Erebidae
Red-footed Bomolocha Moth
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.