previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 314.3 KB | IMG_7096.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Powder Moth

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass:
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily: Geometroidea
Family: Geometridae
Subfamily: Ennominae
Tribe: Melanolophiini
Species:
Eufidonia sp.

Checklist No: 6637.99

Location:
Atlantic View Motel & Cottages
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
Canada
GPS: 44.366019,-64.321263

Date: 7/8/15

Stage: Adult
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Eufidonia sp. Geometridae
Powder Moth
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.