previous | index | next 784x1120 pixels 253.7 KB | IMG_7071.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Olethreutes Moth

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass:
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Tribe: Olethreutini
Species:
Olethreutes ferrolineana?

Checklist No: 2838.1

Location:
Atlantic View Motel & Cottages
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
Canada
GPS: 44.366019,-64.321263

Date: 7/8/15

Stage: Adult
Sex:
Notes: or O. coruscana

Image at BugGuide: http://bugguide.net/node/view/1176007

Olethreutes ferrolineana? Tortricidae
Olethreutes Moth
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.