previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 286.7 KB | IMG_7023.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Crambid Snout Moth

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass:
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily: Pyraloidea
Family: Crambidae
Subfamily: Pyraustinae
Tribe: Pyraustini
Species:
Hahncappsia mancalis?

Checklist No: 4967

Location:
Atlantic View Motel & Cottages
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
Canada
GPS: 44.366019,-64.321263

Date: 7/8/15

Stage: Adult
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Hahncappsia mancalis? Crambidae
Crambid Snout Moth
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.