previous | index | next 1120x784 pixels 106.9 KB | ZH3Z9815.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Broad-winged Hawk

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo platypterus

Checklist No:

Location:
Sonny McCoy Indigenous Park
Key West, FL
USA
GPS: 24.549099,-81.784201

Date: 4/8/11

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo platypterus Accipitridae
Broad-winged Hawk
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.