previous | index | next 800x560 pixels 45.3 KB | ZH3Z9805.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Short-tailed Hawk

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo brachyurus

Checklist No:

Location:
Key West Tropical Forest & Botanical Garden
Key West, FL
USA
GPS: 24.573709,-81.74893

Date: 4/8/11

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo brachyurus Accipitridae
Short-tailed Hawk
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.