previous | index | next 960x672 pixels 72.2 KB | ZH3Z9767.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Broad-winged Hawk

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo platypterus

Checklist No:

Location:
Key West Tropical Forest & Botanical Garden
Key West, FL
USA
GPS: 24.573709,-81.74893

Date: 4/8/11

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo platypterus Accipitridae
Broad-winged Hawk
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.