previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 112.4 KB | ZH3Z9631 Red-tailed.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Red-tailed Hawk

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo jamaicensis

Checklist No:

Location:
Hook Mountain State Park
Rockland County, NY
USA
GPS: 41.124754,-73.914084

Date: 10/13/07

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo jamaicensis Accipitridae
Red-tailed Hawk
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.