previous | index | next 672x960 pixels 94.2 KB | Redtail216.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Red-tailed Hawk

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo jamaicensis

Checklist No:

Location:
Wagner Park
New York, NY
USA
GPS: 40.704815,-74.018125

Date: 10/11/03

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo jamaicensis Accipitridae
Red-tailed Hawk
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.