previous | index | next 1120x784 pixels 146.4 KB | Red-tail and steve2289.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Red-tailed And Steve

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo jamaicensis

Checklist No:

Location:
Prospect Park
Brooklyn, NY
USA
GPS: 40.663647,-73.969359

Date: 5/21/06

Stage:
Sex:
Notes: Photo Credit Doug Gochfeld

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo jamaicensis Accipitridae
Red-tailed And Steve
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.