previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 101.9 KB | IMG_6844.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Ferruginous Hawk

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo regalis

Checklist No:

Location:
San Diego Zoo Safari Park
Escondido, CA
USA
GPS: 33.097847,-116.996412

Date: 11/27/11

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo regalis Accipitridae
Ferruginous Hawk
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.