previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 210 KB | IMG_5026.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Red-shouldered Hawk

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo lineatus

Checklist No:

Location:

Rome, PA
USA
GPS: Rome

Date: 11/29/12

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo lineatus Accipitridae
Red-shouldered Hawk
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.