previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 80.1 KB | IMG_2078.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Rough-legged Hawk

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Accipitriformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Accipitridae
Subfamily: Buteoninae
Tribe:
Species:
Buteo lagopus

Checklist No:

Location:
Weskeag Marsh
South Thomaston, ME
USA
GPS: 44.07772,-69.142971

Date: 2/17/14

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Buteo lagopus Accipitridae
Rough-legged Hawk
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.