previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 232.3 KB | IMG_7658.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Purple Gallinule

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Gruiformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Rallidae
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Species:
Porphyrula martinica

Checklist No:

Location:
Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
Boynton Beach, FL
USA
GPS: 26.496924,-80.213842

Date: 12/1/12

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Porphyrula martinica Rallidae
Purple Gallinule
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.