previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 270.6 KB | IMG_7492.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Limpkin

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Gruiformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Aramidae
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Species:
Aramus guarauna

Checklist No:

Location:
Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
Boynton Beach, FL
USA
GPS: 26.496924,-80.213842

Date: 11/30/12

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Aramus guarauna Aramidae
Limpkin
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.