previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 172.5 KB | IMG_2291.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Sandhill Crane

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Gruiformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Gruidae
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Species:
Grus canadensis

Checklist No:

Location:

Poynette, WI
USA
GPS: 43.403099,-89.397769

Date: 9/16/12

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Grus canadensis Gruidae
Sandhill Crane
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.