previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 142.3 KB | ZH3Z9873.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Pied-billed Grebe

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Podicipediformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Podicipedidae
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Species:
Podilymbus podiceps

Checklist No:

Location:
National Key Deer Refuge
Big Pine Key, FL
USA
GPS: 24.705623,-81.380417

Date: 4/9/11

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Podilymbus podiceps Podicipedidae
Pied-billed Grebe
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.