previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 87.3 KB | IMG_9221.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Magnificent Frigatebird

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Suliformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Fregatidae
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Species:
Fregata magnificens

Checklist No:

Location:
Dry Tortugas National Park
Monroe County, FL
USA
GPS: 24.628732,-82.873242

Date: 4/6/11

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Fregata magnificens Fregatidae
Magnificent Frigatebird
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.