previous | index | next 1280x896 pixels 386.9 KB | IMG_7394.jpg | Larger Image

Common Name:
Anhinga

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Subclass:
Order: Suliformes
Suborder:
Infraorder:
Superfamily:
Family: Anhingidae
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Species:
Anhinga anhinga

Checklist No:

Location:
Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
Boynton Beach, FL
USA
GPS: 26.496924,-80.213842

Date: 11/29/12

Stage:
Sex:
Notes:

Image at BugGuide:

Anhinga anhinga Anhingidae
Anhinga
Identifications represent best guesses on my part and are not intended to be authoritative.
Please feel free to drop me an eMail with corrections or comments. They are greatly appreciated.